Privacy & Cookies


Collecting personal information

We collect personal information from you when you enquire about out activities, register with us, send or receive an email, make a donation to us, use our online services or provide us with personal information.

How we use your personal information

We use this information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims, including fundraising activities. We may need to share your information with our service providers, associated organisations and agents for these purposes, although you will only be contacted by SCT.

We never knowingly share your information with third parties although we may need to disclose your information if required to do so by law.

When you supply information to us, we are legally obliged by the Data Protection Act 1998 to ensure that the information you have provided is only used for the purpose for which it was requested, and to ensure that the data is kept securely.

Financial information

We only collect financial information that you knowingly supply when making a payment or donation, such as credit card or debit card payments. Our secure online payment/donation pages use a partner company and the information you give, such as your credit card number and contact information, is provided so that the transaction can take place.

Updating, correcting, or deleting personal information

You can change your personal information and unsubscribe from our communications at any time, by contacting info@restorationstation.org.uk or writing to our Sheona Alexander, Restoration Station, SCT, Acorn House, 116-118 Shoreditch High Street, LONDON, E1 6JN.

Protecting your information

When you give SCT personal information we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, SCT cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Cookies and privacy

SCT is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy and cookies page explains our policy on collecting, storing, and processing your personal and financial information, and steps you can take to protect your privacy on our website.

If you have any questions, please contact our Donor Relations team on communications@sct.org.uk

Cookies

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small data file of letters and numbers that is downloaded from our website by your computer. We use these cookies to help provide you with a good experience when browsing our website and they also allow us to improve our site.

Cookies are not programs and do not collect any data from your computer.

How we use cookies:

Our website uses ‘analytical’ cookies which recognise and count the number of visitors to our website and also allow us to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it.

This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

The information that we gather through these cookies is completely anonymous and visitors to our website cannot be identified personally.

Below are details of the cookies we use on our website, and their purpose.

WordPress CMS cookies

Whilst this site is under construction, the final details of these cookies are not yet known. Please contact info@restorationstation.org.uk if you wish to know the specifics of what cookies are used.

Google Analytics cookies

_ga    Distinguishes between users.

__utma    Distinguishes users and sessions.

__utmb    Determines new sessions/visits.

__utmc    Works with __utmb to determine new sessions/visits.

__utmz    Stores the traffic source or marketing campaign that led a user to our site.

__utmv    Stores ‘custom variable’ data that can be compared to give more insight into how people use our site.

Third party and social media site cookies

Please note that our other online partners and social network sites, such as Facebook, Pinterest and Twitter, may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

Please check the website of the relevant third party for information on their cookie policy.

Controlling and deleting cookies on your computer

All browsers allow you to manage which cookies you accept, reject and delete via controls found under the ‘Preferences’ or ‘Tools’ menu.

Further information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

Please note however that if you disable our cookies you may not be able to access certain services or facilities on our websites and your use of our sites may be restricted.

Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit to the website. All other cookies will expire within 2 years…